Privacy statement

Jilain is the controller for personal data processing, as defined in this privacy statement.

Postal address: Disselsweg 1
E-mail address: info@jilain.com
Telephone number: +31 06 205 846 79
Chamber of Commerce number: 70555893
VAT number: VAT NL002243521B98

Jilain provides this privacy statement to provide insight into the use of personal data on https://jilain.com/ (hereinafter referred to as “the website”) and all domains related to the website.

Personal data refers to any information that can be used to identify an individual, including their name, customer number, and personal contact information. Additionally, any data that, when combined with personal information, can be used to identify the user is also considered personal data.

This privacy statement applies to anyone who visits the website or interacts with the website in any other way (hereinafter referred to as “the user”).

Jilain commits to adhering to Regulation (EU) 2016/679 set forth by the European Parliament and Council on 27 April 2016. The regulation pertains to safeguarding individuals’ personal data during processing and the free flow of such data. Additionally, Jilain repeals Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation) and the Implementing Act on the General Data Protection Regulation.

Jilain shall ensure appropriate measures to protect personal data collected and processed.

In case of questions in response to this privacy statement or other questions related to privacy protection, please contact us through:

E-mail to info@jilain.com with privacy protection as the subject.

This privacy statement was last updated on: 1 May 2023.

1. WHAT DATA ARE PROCESSED

When using Jilain’s website or services, the following personal data may be collected and processed:

First and last name, company name, country/region, street, house number, city, postal code, telephone number, e-mail address, receiving address and account number.

2. PURPOSE OF DATA PROCESSING

In compliance with privacy legislation, users’ personal data are used exclusively for the following purposes:

The Anti-Money Laundering and Anti-Terrorist Financing Act (Wwft).

Following Article 6 of the General Data Protection Regulation, the processing of personal data for the aforementioned purposes is based on the following:

  • The processing is necessary for the implementation of an Agreement with the user. (paragraph 1 sub b)
  • The processing is necessary due to a legal obligation of the controller. (Paragraph 1 sub c)
  • The processing is necessary for performing a task in the public interest or in the exercise of public authority. (paragraph 1 sub e)
3. RECIPIENTS OF PERSONAL DATA

Jilain may provide personal data to third parties if this is compatible with the purpose stated in this privacy statement for which the data was collected.

Personal data shall only be provided for the period and scope necessary to enact the order given by Jilain to the recipients.

In all cases of disclosure of personal data to third parties, Jilain shall ensure that the data is used only for the intended purposes and is kept in accordance with the legally assured level of protection.

Jilain never sells user data for commercial purposes.

4. DATA RETENTION PERIOD

Personal data shall not be used or stored by Jilain for longer than is necessary to achieve the purposes for which the data are collected per this Agreement.

In any event, the retention period shall be, at most: 5 years.

5. RIGHTS OF THE USER

The user of the website may at any time exercise his rights vis-à-vis Jilain.

The user may make their request to exercise one or more of their rights known to Jilain using any of the contact details of Jilain mentioned in this privacy statement.

Jilain shall comply with the user’s request unless the request is unfounded or excessive.

Jilain shall respond to the user’s request no later than one month after the request, even if the request shall not be complied with.

The response to the request shall be clear to the user and provided to the user in writing or by other (electronic) means.

a. Right to information about processing operation.

The user of the website has the right to a clear and transparent explanation of data processing.

Through this privacy statement, Jilain provides information on the source of the data, the data recipient(s), the purposes, necessity and basis of the data processing, the data protection guarantees, the retention period, the contact details for complaints, and the user’s rights.

b. Right of access

The user of the website has the right to inspect, at reasonable intervals, their personal data collected.

Jilain shall, if requested, provide the user with access to an overview containing at least the following data relating to the user:

  • the purposes of data processing;
  • the categories of personal data being processed;
  • the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data are transferred;
  • the retention period of the personal data;
  • the right to amend, delete, restrict, or object;
  • the right to lodge a complaint.

Where the user requests access to their collected personal data, before access is granted, the identity of the user shall be established by Jilain.

If a copy of the data is provided to the user, no fee shall be charged for the provision of the copy unless the user wishes to receive multiple copies and a reasonable fee can be charged for this based on administrative costs.

The copy shall be offered in writing, including in electronic form.

If the user submits the request for inspection electronically, a copy of the data shall also be provided in electronic form unless the user requests otherwise.

A copy of the personal data shall be provided to the user within one month of the request.

c. Right to rectification

The user of the website has the right to correct or complete their personal data if it is not accurate.

If the user cannot correct or supplement their personal data themselves, the user may instruct Jilain to correct or supplement their personal data.

Jilain shall inform all recipients of the personal data of the amended data unless this proves impossible or requires disproportionate effort concerning the user’s interests. Jilain shall provide the user with information about these recipients if requested by the user.

d. Right to data erasure

The user of the website has the right to have their collected personal data erased by Jilain if one of the situations mentioned in Article 17(1) of the General Data Protection Regulation applies.

Additionally, the user has the right to “be forgotten” if Jilain has disclosed the personal data of the user and the user requests the erasure of their data. In this case, Jilain must take the necessary measures to inform other controllers that the user wishes to erase their personal data or any copy thereof.

A request to erase personal data need not be complied with if data processing is necessary for one of the reasons set out in Article 17(3) of the General Data Protection Regulation.

e. Right to restriction of processing

Website users have the right to restrict the processing of their personal data if one of the situations mentioned in Article 18(1) General Data Protection Regulation occurs. .

In the case of exercising the restriction of personal data processing, the data may only be processed:

  • with the user’s consent;
  • for the establishment, exercise or substantiation of a legal claim;
  • to protect the rights of third parties or for important reasons of public interest for the European Union or a Member State.

Jilain shall inform all recipients of personal data of the restriction of data processing unless this proves impossible or requires disproportionate effort concerning the user’s interests. Jilain shall provide the user with information about these recipients if requested by the user.

f. Right to data portability

The user of the website has the right to obtain their personal data from Jilain in a structured, common and machine-readable form and transfer it to another data controller without Jilain hindering them in doing so if one of the situations referred to in Article 20(1) of theGeneral Data Protection Regulation applies.

If the user exercises their right to data portability, the user also has the right to have the personal data transferred directly from one controller to another, unless this is technically impossible.

The exercise of the right to portability is without prejudice to the right to data erasure. This right shall not apply to processing necessary for performing a task carried out in the public interest or in exercising official authority vested in Jilain.

The exercise of the right to portability shall not affect the rights and freedoms of third parties.

g. Right of objection

The user of the website has the right to object at any time, due to their specific situation, to the processing of their personal data by Jilain.

In the above case, Jilain will cease processing the user’s personal data unless Jilain can cite compelling legitimate grounds for the processing that outweigh the user’s interests, rights and freedoms or are related to the establishment, exercise or substantiation of a legal claim.

When processing personal data for direct marketing purposes, the user has the right to object to processing their personal data at any time.

If the user objects to data processing for direct marketing purposes, the data is no longer be processed for these purposes.

h. Right to lodge a complaint

The user of the website has the right to lodge a complaint regarding the processing of their personal data by Jilain with the Dutch Data Protection Authority.

Both complaints relating to the processing of the user’s personal data and complaints pertaining to improper compliance with applicable law may be filed.

The Dutch Data Protection Authority has been appointed in the Netherlands to supervise personal data processing. Information regarding the Dutch Data Protection Authority can be found at https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/.

6. USE OF COOKIES

Jilain makes use of cookies.

Cookies are small amounts of data placed on the user’s browser the moment the user visits the website and are sent back to the website’s server on the user’s next visit.

By placing cookies, users can be distinguished from each other, and when revisiting the website, the users can be recognised. This makes it possible to track the user’s use of the website.

Placing cookies serves to improve the performance and functioning of the website.

For more information on the use of cookies, please consult:

________.

7. MODIFICATION OF THE PRIVACY STATEMENT

This privacy statement may be amended in connection with new developments of the website or an adjustment of legal obligations.

The most recent version of the privacy statement can be consulted on the website. The most recent modification date is shown.